On this page 16 sections

SBA Loan Requirements at a Glance

SBA loan requirements vary by program, but most SBA 7(a) lenders in 2026 require a 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, and a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.15 or higher. SBA 504 carries similar credit and DSCR thresholds; SBA Express is more flexible at 650+ FICO; SBA Microloans accept 575+ FICO for startups with strong revenue. Bay Street Lending matches qualified applicants to SBA-approved lenders in its 1,800+ funding partner network across all four programs, so applicants can target the SBA loan program that actually fits their profile before applying.

RequirementSBA 7(a)SBA 504SBA ExpressSBA Microloan
Min. FICO680 (650 at flex lenders)680650 (680 best rates)575
Time in business2+ years2+ years2+ years0–12 months OK
Annual revenue$150K+$150K+$50K+Any
Down payment10–15%10%10–15%Minimal
Max loan$5M$5.5M SBA + bank$500K$50K
Time to fund60–90 days90–120 days30–45 days30–60 days
CollateralNone at $50K or less; fully secured where available above $350KProperty is collateralLender's own policy above $50KTypically unsecured

This guide breaks down each requirement in detail: eligibility rules, documentation lenders ask for, collateral and down payment specifics, and the six most common reasons SBA loans get denied. Sections lower on the page cover use-case-specific requirements (equipment, commercial real estate, construction, inventory) and SBA loans for startups.

The SBA itself doesn't lend money: it guarantees up to 85% of loans made by approved lenders (banks, credit unions, CDCs, online SBA lenders). That guarantee reduces lender risk, which is why SBA-backed loans carry lower rates, longer terms, and more flexible underwriting than conventional bank loans for the same business profile.

Timing note for October 2026 applicants: The SBA Optional Peg Rate refreshes quarterly, and the Q4 2026 reset took effect October 1. The peg rate is the benchmark used to cap fixed-rate 7(a) loans. The Q4 2026 peg, published October 1, is 5.00%, up 0.25% from the Q3 figure of 4.75%. Quarter-over-quarter moves have stayed in a 0.1–0.3% band all year, so there's no rate-timing penalty to applying now. See current SBA loan rates →

Check Your Eligibility

1 / 9

Soft pull onlyTakes 30 seconds

Minimum Credit Score for SBA Loans by Program (2026)

The minimum credit score for an SBA loan ranges from 575 (Microloan) to 680 (7(a) and 504), depending on which program you apply to. Most applicants compare FICO requirements wrong: they look up "SBA loan credit score" and see "680" without realizing three of the four SBA programs are more flexible. Here's the by-program breakdown most SBA lenders actually use in 2026:

SBA ProgramHard FloorTypical ApprovalBest Rates
SBA 7(a)640 (flex lenders)680+720+
SBA 504650 (select CDCs)680+720+
SBA Express620 (with offsets)650+700+
SBA Microloan540 (exceptional)575+620+

What lenders weigh besides the FICO number

SBA underwriters weight personal FICO heavily but never use it alone. The five compensating factors that most often offset a sub-680 score on 7(a)/504. Or a sub-575 score on Microloan:

  • DSCR 1.35+ (vs the 1.15 floor): signals the business can absorb a payment shock
  • Collateral coverage above 100% of loan amount: gives the lender real downside protection
  • Industry experience of 5+ years for the owner-operator
  • Consistent business revenue with no negative-balance days in the past 12 months
  • Clean payment history on existing business debt for 24+ months

Can I get an SBA loan with a 500 credit score?

A 500 FICO is below the floor for every SBA program. Even SBA Microloan rarely approves below 540, and only at a handful of mission-driven microlenders when compensating factors are strong. For applicants at 500 FICO who need capital now, see funding when you don't qualify for an SBA loan: revenue-based working capital advances underwrite on bank cash flow rather than personal credit (qualifying as low as 500 FICO), plus CDFIs and asset-based equipment financing. Bay Street Lending matches sub-600 applicants across SBA Microloan, revenue-based, and CDFI options in a single application so businesses see which paths actually work for their profile before applying.

How to improve your credit score before applying for an SBA loan

If you're 30–60 days from applying and want to clear the 680 threshold, the highest-leverage moves: (1) pay down revolving credit utilization below 30%: single-largest FICO factor after payment history, can move score 20–40 points in one statement cycle; (2) dispute any reporting errors at the bureau level: typical resolution runs 30 days with 5–15 point recovery when valid; (3) avoid hard pulls in the 90 days before the SBA application: each inquiry costs 2–5 points; (4) keep every existing account current: one 30-day late inside the past 12 months can knock 40–60 points. Avoid closing old credit lines: closing reduces total available credit and shortens your average account age, both of which hurt the score.

What credit score do business partners and co-signers need?

SBA underwriting evaluates every owner with a 20%+ stake on the same FICO standard as the primary applicant, so the program minimum applies to each principal individually, not just the highest-scoring partner. A 720 FICO primary cannot offset a 580 FICO partner on SBA 7(a); both have to clear 680 for clean approval. If one partner is significantly below threshold, options include restructuring the ownership below 20%, having the higher-credit partner take on personal guarantee disproportionately (allowed but rare), or pursuing SBA Microloan where the lower threshold (575) covers both partners.

Don't meet every SBA requirement?

Working capital approves on revenue, not just credit

SBA needs 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, and 60–90 days to fund. Fall short on any one and revenue-based working capital is the fast alternative: FICO from 500, 6 months in business, $25K–$2M funded in as little as 6 hours. Checking your options won't affect your credit.

Compare working capital options →

Eligibility Requirements

SBA loans are more accessible than conventional bank loans, but every applicant must meet a baseline set of eligibility rules. Here's what lenders evaluate, line by line:

Credit Score and History

Most SBA lenders prefer a personal credit score of 680 or higher for SBA 7(a) and 504, with some flexibility down to 650 for compensating factors. SBA Express typically requires 650+ FICO; SBA Microloans work with 575+. Beyond the number itself, lenders examine your credit history: payment patterns, missed payments, and how you've managed debt over time. A few missed payments five years ago won't necessarily disqualify you, but recent delinquencies (within 12 months), recent bankruptcies (need 5+ years post-discharge), or unresolved tax liens are red flags. If your credit isn't perfect, be transparent about it and show what's changed.

Time in Business

SBA 7(a) and 504 typically require 2+ years in business. Startups can still qualify through SBA Microloans (designed for 0–12 month businesses) or SBA Community Advantage (often accepts 1+ year). SBA 7(a) for true startups requires significantly more compensating factors: larger down payments (15–25%), 700+ FICO, and significant industry experience.

Annual Revenue

Most SBA lenders want to see $150,000+ in annual business revenue for 7(a) and 504 loans. SBA Express is more flexible at $50K+. The SBA itself doesn't set a minimum revenue floor: these thresholds come from individual lenders' underwriting criteria. What matters more than the headline revenue number is your debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): can your cash flow cover the proposed loan payment with at least 1.15× cushion?

Business Size Standards

Your business must meet SBA size standards, which vary by industry. Most service-based businesses must have fewer than 100 employees; manufacturing and retail businesses may have different thresholds based on NAICS code. Revenue thresholds typically run $7.5M–$40M depending on industry. These size standards ensure the program benefits truly small businesses, not large corporations.

Industry Restrictions

The SBA maintains an ineligible-industries list broader than most borrowers realize: speculative real estate (only owner-occupied qualifies), lending businesses (pawn shops, payday lenders, factoring companies), MLM/pyramid structures, gambling, adult entertainment, cannabis (federal status), most religious organizations, life insurance companies, and government-owned businesses. Real estate investment properties fall into a gray area: the SBA will fund owner-occupied commercial real estate but typically not pure investment properties. Check the SBA's exclusion list if you operate in an unconventional business.

U.S. Citizenship and Ownership

The SBA's published eligibility test has four parts, and one of them turns down more otherwise-qualified applicants than any credit score does. The business must operate for profit, be an operating business, be located in the U.S., and (the requirement most applicants have never heard of) must not be able to obtain the desired credit on reasonable terms from non-federal, non-state, and non-local government sources. All four are stated on the SBA's 7(a) terms, conditions and eligibility page (checked August 25, 2026).

That last one is the SBA's "credit elsewhere" test, and it is the reason a strong business can be declined for an SBA loan and approved for a conventional one the same week. The program exists to fill a financing gap, not to undercut a bank you already qualify with. If your bank has offered you reasonable terms, that offer can itself make you ineligible.

Separately from those four, the ownership rule tightened. Under SOP 50 10 8.1, every direct and indirect owner of the business, and every guarantor SBA requires, must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national whose principal residence is in the United States, and every owning entity must be organized in the U.S. Lawful permanent residents (green card holders) are no longer eligible owners, even at a minority stake. The older rule, which let up to 49% be owned by non-citizens, still appears in a lot of guidance online; it does not apply to a loan that gets its SBA loan number on or after October 1, 2026. One narrow exception applies to guarantees: when a lender asks for a limited or supplemental guarantee, or a jointly owned home is pledged, a person who can't be an owner (a green card holder spouse, for example) may still sign a limited guarantee. It never lets them own a share.

Owner Background and Character

All owners with 20%+ stake undergo background checks. Recent felonies, especially financial crimes, typically disqualify. SBA underwriting includes a "character review": triggers include pattern of frivolous lawsuits, prior loan defaults (especially on government-backed loans), unresolved IRS issues, and missing or inconsistent information on Form 1919 (even unintentional). The fastest path to denial is to omit something the underwriter discovers later.

See if you qualify for an SBA loan

Bay Street has closed hundreds of SBA deals. Typical qualified-borrower pricing is 10–13% APR, with terms up to 25 years.

What Changed on October 1, 2026: SOP 50 10 8.1 and FY2027 Fees

Two sets of SBA changes took effect on October 1, 2026. SOP 50 10 8.1, the SBA's lending rulebook, now governs every 7(a) and 504 loan that receives its SBA loan number on or after that date, and the FY2027 fee schedule applies to every loan approved from October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027. A file started in September but numbered in October falls under the new rules. The changes that move a borrower's outcome:

RuleFrom October 1, 2026
Who can own the business100% of owners must be U.S. citizens or nationals living in the U.S.; green card holders are ineligible, though one may sign a limited guarantee
Coverage on a business acquisition1.25x (up from 1.15x) on the last fiscal year or two-year average; projections cannot carry the test
Amortization on an acquisitionNo more than 10 years on the business portion; only the real estate share can run to 25
Quality of earnings reportRequired when the purchase price is $3 million or more
Independent business valuationRequired unless the purchase price is $350,000 or less
Seller staying on after a saleUp to 24 months as a consultant; still no ownership or employment
Upfront guaranty fee, 7(a)2% / 3% / 3.5–3.75% of the guaranteed portion by loan size
Fee waivers0% upfront fee for manufacturers, food supply chain and rural businesses on 7(a) loans of $700,000 or less; their 504 fees are waived at any size

What did not change: the $5 million 7(a) limit, the 85% and 75% guaranty percentages, the interest-rate caps, the 10% minimum equity injection, and the rule that a seller note counts toward it only on full standby. The full FY2027 fee table, with dollar examples, is in our SBA rates and fees guide. Sources: the SBA's SOP 50 10 page and its FY2027 7(a) fee notice, both checked October 1, 2026.

Types of SBA Loans

The SBA offers several loan programs, each designed for different business needs. Understanding which program fits your situation is crucial before applying.

SBA 7(a) Loan Program

The most popular SBA program, 7(a) loans, can be used for almost any business purpose: working capital, equipment, real estate, inventory, or debt refinancing. These loans can go up to $5 million: the program maximum the SBA publishes for 7(a), though most are significantly smaller. The SBA guarantee is tiered rather than flat: 85% on loans of $150,000 or less and 75% above that, per the SBA 7(a) loan-type table. A guarantee is not a down payment, though the two are often confused: you'll typically still put in 10–15% equity. Repayment terms vary based on use of funds, ranging from 7 to 25 years.

SBA 504 Loan Program

504 loans are specifically designed for real estate and equipment purchases. They're structured as a second mortgage or lien, allowing you to finance up to 90% of the project cost. A 504 loan works alongside a conventional first mortgage. These loans are ideal if you're buying commercial property or making a significant equipment investment and want to preserve working capital.

SBA Microloans

For startups and very small businesses, microloans provide up to $50,000 in funding. These loans are offered through SBA-approved microlenders and often include business training and mentorship. While the maximum loan amount is lower, the approval process is more flexible, making microloans accessible for newer entrepreneurs.

SBA Express Loans

SBA Express is a faster, streamlined version of the 7(a) program. These loans cap at $500,000 and move through the approval process more quickly, because the lender approves the loan under its own delegated authority. The tradeoff is a lower SBA guarantee: 50%, against 75–85% on standard 7(a), so lenders are choosier about which files they run as Express.

How Much Can You Borrow? SBA Loan Maximum Amounts by Program (2026)

The maximum SBA loan amount in 2026 is $5 million for SBA 7(a), up to $5.5 million for the SBA-backed portion of a 504 loan (with no cap on the companion bank loan), $500,000 for SBA Express, and $50,000 for an SBA Microloan. Those figures are the program ceilings. What you actually qualify for is set by your cash flow: most lenders size the loan so your debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) stays at or above 1.15, which is why the great majority of SBA loans fund well below the cap.

SBA ProgramMaximum Loan Amount (2026)Typical Funded RangeWhat Caps It
SBA 7(a)$5,000,000$150K–$2MDSCR, collateral, use of funds
SBA 504$5M–$5.5M SBA + uncapped bank portion$500K–$20M+ total projectProject cost, 51%+ owner-occupancy
SBA Express$500,000$50K–$350KProgram cap, 50% guaranty
SBA Microloan$50,000Up to $50K (avg ~$15K)Program cap, microlender funds

Maximum SBA 7(a) loan amount in 2026

The SBA 7(a) program caps at $5 million in 2026, covering working capital, equipment, owner-occupied real estate, refinancing, and business acquisition. The $5M ceiling is the total SBA exposure across all of a borrower's outstanding 7(a) loans combined, not per loan, so an existing 7(a) balance reduces how much new 7(a) you can take on. In practice the binding constraint is almost always DSCR rather than the ceiling: a business with $400K of cash flow available for debt service won't be approved for $5M no matter how clean the file. See current SBA 7(a) rates and terms →

Maximum SBA 504 loan amount in 2026

The SBA-guaranteed (CDC) portion of a 504 loan caps at $5 million for most projects, rising to $5.5 million for manufacturers and certain energy-efficiency projects. Because the 504 is structured as a conventional first-mortgage bank loan (≈50%) plus the CDC second (≈40%) plus a 10% borrower injection, the bank portion is uncapped: total 504 project sizes routinely exceed $20M. Remember that 504 funds can only go to fixed assets like real estate and heavy equipment, never working capital.

Maximum SBA Express and Microloan amounts in 2026

SBA Express caps at $500,000; the trade for its faster 30–45 day timeline is a lower 50% SBA guaranty and a slightly higher rate. SBA Microloans cap at $50,000, are delivered through mission-driven microlenders, and average roughly $15,000: the most accessible SBA product for startups and sub-575 FICO borrowers. If your need sits above the Express ceiling but you still want speed, a standard 7(a) or a revenue-based working capital advance ($25K–$2M, funded in as little as 6 hours) are the realistic routes.

Most borrowers ask for far less than the maximum. In the SBA's loan-level records for 162,355 7(a) loans approved from October 2023 through June 2026, the median loan was $150K, three quarters were $500K or less, and 12.9% were $1 million or more. See typical amounts and rates by industry.

2026 update, effective July 4: the cumulative 7(a) + 504 limit doubled to $10M

Effective July 4, 2026, the SBA doubled the cumulative 7(a) + 504 ceiling from $5 million to $10 million. The two programs are now decoupled, so a qualified borrower can hold up to $5M through the 7(a) program and a separate $5M through the 504 program at the same time: $10M in total SBA-backed financing. The individual program caps above are unchanged; what changed is that 7(a) and 504 balances no longer count against one shared $5M limit. The increase targets capital-intensive businesses pairing real estate or equipment (504) with working capital (7(a)). For the full breakdown, see the $10M 7(a)+504 limit-increase details in our SBA rates and terms guide.

Bay Street Lending matches applicants to the SBA program and lender that fits the amount they actually need: pre-screening deal size against the SBA-approved lenders in its 1,800+ funding partner network so you apply where your loan size and industry are actively funded. Explore SBA financing options →

Choosing Your SBA Program

The four programs solve different problems. Picking the right one before you apply saves weeks of wasted underwriting on a program that's a poor fit. Here's how the two largest programs compare side-by-side, plus when each smaller program makes sense.

7(a) vs 504: Side-by-Side

FactorSBA 7(a)SBA 504
Best useGeneral business: working capital, equipment, real estate, refinancingReal estate & large fixed assets only
Max amount$5M$5.5M SBA + uncapped bank portion
Down payment10–15%10% (15–20% special cases)
Interest rate10–13% APR typical~7–9% blended
Term10–25 yrs10–25 yrs (matched to asset)
Working capital allowedYesNo
Closing timeline60–90 days90–120 days

The 504 is cheaper but narrower. The 7(a) is more expensive but flexible.

When to Choose 504 Over 7(a)

  • You're buying owner-occupied commercial real estate. 504 was designed for this. The fixed long-term rate on the CDC portion makes payments predictable for 25 years.
  • You're funding $1M+ of real estate or large equipment. Below $1M, the slightly higher 7(a) rate is often offset by faster closing.
  • You want to preserve working capital. The 10% down payment is roughly half what conventional commercial real estate loans require.

When 7(a) Is the Better Fit

  • The deal involves anything besides real estate. Working capital, equipment under $250K, business acquisition (our SBA dental practice acquisition guide walks a full example), partner buyout, debt refinancing: all 7(a) territory.
  • You need flexibility on use of funds. A 7(a) can cover a mix of purposes (real estate + working capital + inventory) in a single loan.
  • The loan is under $1M. 7(a) closes faster, has less complexity, and the cost difference at small loan sizes is modest.

SBA Express: When Speed Matters

SBA Express is a faster sub-program within 7(a). Where standard 7(a) takes 60–90 days, Express closes in 30–45 days. If even 30–45 days is too slow, a same day business loan can fund in as little as 6 hours. The tradeoffs are a smaller maximum loan size ($500K vs $5M) and a lower SBA guaranty (50% vs 75–85%). Express uses the same interest-rate caps as standard 7(a) of the same size, so the cap itself is not higher; what can cost more is that lenders carrying half the guarantee tend to price nearer the cap.

Express is the right SBA product when you need under $500K, have a deadline, and the deal is straightforward. It's the wrong choice when you need over $500K, or when a lender's Express quote sits well above what it would charge on a standard 7(a) for the same file. The single biggest lever for Express borrowers is choosing a lender with active Express deal flow: lenders that close 50+ Express loans per year process them dramatically faster than occasional Express lenders.

SBA Collateral Requirements, Personal Guarantees & Down Payment (2026)

SBA collateral rules run on a sliding scale by loan size, and collateral alone never sinks a sound file. Under SOP 50 10 8.1, a 7(a) or SBA Express loan of $50,000 or less needs no collateral at all. Above that, the lender takes a first lien on whatever the loan buys, and on a standard 7(a) loan (more than $350,000) it must take the business's available fixed assets up to the loan amount, then look to the owners' real estate if those fall short. What the lender may not do is decline an otherwise creditworthy loan solely because collateral is inadequate: SBA's rule says so in as many words. Down payment, which SBA calls equity injection, is a separate requirement covered at the end of this section.

SBA 7(a) collateral requirements by loan size

LoanWhat SBA requiresPersonal real estate?
$50,000 or less (7(a) Small or SBA Express)No collateral requiredNo
SBA Express, $50,001 to $500,000The lender's own collateral policy for similar non-SBA loansOnly if that policy calls for it
7(a) Small, $50,001 to $350,000First lien on the assets financed; if half or more of the loan is working capital, liens on the business's fixed assets up to the loan amountLender's option, not an SBA requirement
Standard 7(a), above $350,000Liens on all available business fixed assets until the loan is "fully secured"Yes, when business assets fall short and the property has at least 25% equity

"Fully secured" is measured at SBA's discounted values, not market prices. New equipment counts at no more than 75% of its price, used equipment at 50% of net book value (80% with an orderly liquidation appraisal), improved real estate at 85% of market value, unimproved land at 50%, and furniture and fixtures at 10%. That is why a business with $1 million of assets on its balance sheet can still show a collateral shortfall on a $1 million loan.

Will the SBA take my house?

Only in a narrower set of cases than most owners fear, and as a lien rather than a taking. On a standard 7(a) loan that business assets don't fully secure, the lender must take available equity in personal real estate owned by anyone holding 20% or more of the business (a spouse's and minor children's stakes count together with the owner's), including a primary home, a vacation home or a rental. Two limits apply. The lender is not required to take a lien when the property's equity, after existing mortgages, is less than 25% of its fair market value. And when a lien is taken, it may be limited to the collateral shortfall or to 150% of the equity in the property. In practice that usually means a second mortgage behind the existing first. Property moved to a non-owning spouse or child within six months of applying is still counted.

A worked example: a $1.2 million standard 7(a) to buy a services business. Equipment and vehicles count for $250,000 at SBA's discounts, leaving a $950,000 shortfall. The buyer's home is worth $600,000 with a $350,000 mortgage, so equity is $250,000, about 42% of value: above the 25% line, so the lender takes a second lien. The remaining $700,000 shortfall is documented, and the loan can still be approved on cash flow. The same buyer with only $100,000 of equity in that house (about 17%) would not have to pledge it.

If you would rather keep the house out of it: an SBA 504 is secured by the property or equipment it finances and rarely reaches personal real estate; and outside a business acquisition, a request of $350,000 or less runs under the lighter 7(a) Small rules, while SBA Express above $50,000 follows the lender's own collateral policy, which often stops at business assets. Acquisitions are the exception: when 7(a) Small or Express finances a change of ownership, the full collateral rules apply.

Who has to personally guarantee an SBA loan?

Every owner of 20% or more signs an unconditional personal guarantee for the full loan amount, not for their share of it: two partners at 50% each are each liable for the whole balance. Ownership is counted directly and through other entities, and if no one reaches 20%, at least one owner must still give a full guarantee. A lender can ask owners below 20% to guarantee as well, often on a limited guarantee capped in amount or time. A personal guarantee is a promise to repay; collateral is a specific asset pledged against the loan. Every SBA borrower signs the first. Not every SBA borrower pledges the second.

SBA down payment (equity injection) by use of funds

Use of funds7(a) down payment504 down payment
Working capital10%N/A
Equipment10–15%10%
Real estate (existing biz)10–15%10%
Real estate (startup)15–25%15%
Special-purpose property*15–25%15%
Business acquisition10% minimum, cannot be waivedN/A

*Special-purpose properties include hotels, gas stations, restaurants and car washes: buildings with limited use outside their original purpose. Lenders often ask for more than SBA's minimum on startups and these properties.

What counts as your money is set by SBA's rules, not the lender's preference. Cash that isn't borrowed (in the business or personally, including a documented gift), grants with no repayment clawback, and verified prepaid project costs count without limit. Borrowed money counts only if it will be repaid from something other than the business's cash flow; a home equity line repaid from the salary the business pays you does not qualify. A second group can supply no more than half the required injection, in total: a seller note on full standby, other standby debt, and money from non-controlling minority investors (under 20%, no control). Fees paid to a broker or adviser never count as equity.

Seller notes and standby debt

A seller note counts toward the down payment only on full standby: no principal and no interest paid for the whole term of the 7(a) loan, subordinated to the lender, with the seller taking no action on the note without the lender's consent. Interest can accrue and be paid once the SBA loan is gone. On a deal with $2 million of total project cost, the minimum injection is $200,000; a standby seller note can cover up to $100,000 of it, and the buyer brings at least $100,000 in cash. A seller note with regular payments is allowed, but none of it counts as equity, and its payments are added to the SBA loan's in the coverage test. Under SOP 50 10 8.1, seller debt from an acquisition can be refinanced only after it has been in place and current for 36 months.

SBA Loan Requirements by Use Case (October 2026)

The standard 7(a) and 504 requirements above apply to most SBA loans, but specific use cases (equipment, commercial real estate, construction, inventory, Express, and Community Advantage) carry additional requirements layered on top. Here's what changes based on what you're actually financing in 2026:

SBA Equipment Loan Requirements (2026)

Equipment-purpose SBA loans (most commonly under the 7(a) program) carry standard 7(a) underwriting plus equipment-specific documentation: a vendor invoice or purchase order, equipment specs and useful-life estimate, and proof that the equipment supports business operations. Equipment must have a useful life ≥ the loan term: most lenders want at least 10 years of useful life for a 10-year loan term. Down payment typically 10% on equipment loans, sometimes 0% on strong borrower profiles. The equipment itself serves as primary collateral.

SBA Commercial Loan Requirements (2026)

SBA commercial loans cover owner-occupied commercial real estate, with extra requirements layered on standard SBA underwriting: 51% owner-occupancy at minimum (investor properties don't qualify), a current property appraisal (lender-ordered), Phase I environmental assessment for older properties or commercial/industrial zones, title insurance, and proof of property insurance. Down payment is typically 10% on a 504 structure or 15–20% on a 7(a) commercial real estate loan.

SBA Construction Loan Requirements (2026)

SBA construction loans build on commercial real estate requirements with construction-phase documentation: detailed plans and specifications, a fixed-price construction contract from a licensed and insured general contractor, builder's risk insurance, and a draw schedule tied to construction milestones. Owner must occupy 60%+ once complete (single-tenant). Construction-to-permanent SBA structures consolidate the construction loan and the long-term mortgage into one closing: preferred when available because it eliminates a second underwriting cycle.

SBA Inventory Financing Requirements (2026)

SBA-backed inventory financing typically falls under 7(a) working capital purpose. Requirements include all standard 7(a) elements plus a clear use-of-funds statement (which inventory, why now, expected sell-through), and projected cash flow analysis showing ability to service the loan from inventory turn rather than cash on hand. Inventory itself can serve as partial collateral, though lenders typically require additional collateral or rely on the personal guarantee.

SBA Express Loan Requirements (2026)

SBA Express is the SBA's fast-track 7(a) variant: a $500,000 maximum loan amount and a 50% SBA guarantee, against 75% on Standard 7(a) and 85% on 7(a) Small loans of $150,000 or less. Figures published in the SBA's 7(a) loan-type table (checked August 25, 2026). One correction worth making, because it circulates widely: the SBA does not publish a 36-hour response commitment for Express. It publishes a 5–10 business-day turnaround for Standard 7(a) and 2–10 business days for 7(a) Small, and no turnaround figure at all for Express, so Express speed depends on your lender's internal process, not on an SBA service level. Requirements: 2+ years in business typically, 650+ FICO (680+ for the best Express rates), $50,000+ annual revenue, owner-occupancy on any real estate component. Express works best with banks holding an SBA Express designation, who have streamlined internal underwriting. For full Express rate and term details, see our current SBA 7(a) loan interest rates guide.

SBA Community Advantage Loan Requirements (2026)

Community Advantage is the SBA's program for underserved markets and businesses, with reduced requirements compared to standard 7(a): smaller credit score floors (often 600+ vs 680+), more flexible collateral, and shorter time-in-business requirements (sometimes 1+ year vs 2+). Loans cap at $350,000. Eligibility is determined by the lender's Community Advantage designation and the borrower's profile: located in a low-to-moderate income area, owned by veterans, women, or minorities, or operating in a distressed business district.

SBA Business Acquisition Loan Requirements (2026)

Buying an existing business is one of the most common 7(a) uses, and it layers acquisition-specific requirements on top of standard 7(a) underwriting. Financing a franchise unit runs on the same acquisition track with one added gate: the brand must hold an active listing on the SBA Franchise Directory (many brands were removed after the June 2026 re-certification deadline); our SBA loans for franchises guide covers the directory check and the franchisor documentation lenders require. Restaurant acquisitions run the same 7(a) track with their own special-purpose-property and DSCR considerations: see our SBA loans for restaurants guide. Down payment: 10% minimum equity injection on total project cost, and on a first-time acquisition SBA does not let the lender reduce it. A seller note on full standby for the life of the loan can count for up to half of that 10% (a common 5% buyer cash + 5% standby seller note structure). Buyer profile: 680+ FICO, and lenders typically look for 2+ years of management or direct industry experience; that is a lender expectation rather than an SBA program rule, because the SBA underwrites the buyer's ability to run the business, not just the numbers.

The rest of the acquisition rulebook changed on October 1, 2026, when SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect for every loan that gets its SBA loan number on or after that date:

  • Coverage: the business must show a debt service coverage ratio of at least 1.25x on its last fiscal year, or the average of its last two, for an initial acquisition or a partner buyout. Projections can no longer carry the test; they still have to be reviewed, but the historical number decides. A buyer expanding into a related business they already run stays at 1.15x.
  • Amortization: the acquisition portion of a 7(a) amortizes over no more than 10 years. Only the real estate share of a deal can run longer, up to 25 years, on a blended maturity. The old route of stretching the whole loan to 25 years because real estate was half the proceeds no longer applies to acquisitions.
  • Valuation: an independent business valuation, ordered by and for the lender, is required unless the business purchase price is $350,000 or less (and buyer and seller aren't closely related), in which case the lender may value it in-house. If the price exceeds the valuation, the difference has to come from equity.
  • Quality of earnings: when the purchase price is $3 million or more, the lender must also get an independent quality of earnings report, including a cash proof that ties bank statements to the tax returns, and must use its adjusted earnings in the coverage test.
  • The seller: a selling owner can stay on as a paid consultant for up to 24 months in total, but cannot remain an officer, director, owner or employee. Earnouts to the seller are still prohibited.

What Else Lenders Check When You Buy a Business

Your salary comes out before the coverage test. Lenders deduct a market salary for whoever will run the business, whatever you plan to draw, and then run a global cash flow on your personal side: that salary, any spouse or outside income, personal debt payments and living costs. Planning to underpay yourself to make the ratio work gains nothing, because the lender substitutes the market figure and a thin personal budget becomes a question about whether the plan is real.

The lease has to outlast the loan. The lender is financing a business at a location, so it wants the lease assigned to you, or a new lease signed, with the landlord's written consent, and commonly wants the remaining term plus renewal options to run at least as long as the loan, which on the acquisition portion can be 10 years. Expect requests for an estoppel and often a landlord waiver giving the lender access to equipment and inventory. In a stock purchase the tenant stays the same, but a change-of-control clause may still need consent. Open the landlord conversation at the letter of intent, not in the last week before closing.

Industry experience is not a program rule. What lenders underwrite is who runs the business after closing and whether that plan fits this kind of business. Direct experience is the easiest answer; transferable management experience (running a P&L, leading a team, selling to similar customers) can work when a retained general manager, the seller's consulting period, an operating partner or licensed key employees fill the gap, and the plan is written into the file.

Retirement savings can fund the down payment. A rollover as business startup (ROBS) moves 401(k) or IRA money into a new plan sponsored by a C corporation you form; the plan buys the company's stock, and the company uses the cash as equity. SBA lenders and many banks count it toward the 10% equity injection because it is cash, not borrowed money. The cost is a C corporation, a retirement plan to administer every year, and savings and a personal guarantee riding on the same business.

Buying from a parent or relative runs on the same track with stricter proof. The valuation and seller rules above apply in full: as related parties you need the independent valuation at any price, and the parent exits except as a consultant. A note to the parents can cover up to half of the equity injection, and only on full standby. An arm's-length price and a clean exit get financed; an informal handover is what gets declined.

Collateral: the acquired business assets serve as primary collateral, and an acquisition loan above $50,000 must be fully secured to the extent assets exist, with personal real estate equity pledged if business assets fall short (see the collateral section above). Required documents include 3 years of the seller's tax returns and IRS transcripts, the business valuation, the signed purchase agreement or letter of intent, and the buyer's resume and personal financial statement.

If your personal credit sits below the program thresholds covered above but your business revenue and bank cash flow are strong, alternatives like revenue-based working capital advances qualify with FICO as low as 500: see our working capital lenders guide for the full breakdown.

Documentation You'll Need

SBA loans require thorough documentation. Having these items prepared before you apply speeds up the process and strengthens your chances of approval.

  • Personal and business tax returns: You'll typically need 2–3 years of both personal and business tax returns. These provide lenders a clear picture of your business's profitability and your personal financial situation.
  • IRS Form 4506-C: the form that lets the lender pull your tax transcripts directly from the IRS to confirm the returns you supplied are the ones you filed. The business and each owner usually sign one, and SBA lenders must complete the check before the loan disburses. Amended or unfiled returns, a name or address that doesn't match IRS records, or a return filed too recently to show up are the usual causes of delay.
  • Business financial statements: Current balance sheets and profit-and-loss statements show your business's financial health. If you've been operating less than a year, monthly statements are helpful.
  • Bank statements: Typically 3–6 months of personal and business bank statements demonstrate cash flow and account management.
  • Business plan: A brief business plan explaining your business, how you'll use the loan funds, and your repayment strategy. This doesn't need to be 50 pages: a concise 3–5 page summary works well.
  • Personal financial statement: A comprehensive list of your personal assets and liabilities, signed and dated.
  • Resumes and background: Your professional resume and ownership details for all owners with 20% or greater stake in the business.
  • Lease agreements or property documents: If the loan is for equipment or real estate, documentation of the asset you're purchasing or leasing.
  • Proof of investment: Documentation of your personal cash investment in the business (equity). The SBA typically requires you to have significant "skin in the game."

How to Strengthen Your Application

Beyond meeting basic requirements, lenders look at how well you present your case. Here's how to stand out:

Show Strong Cash Flow

Lenders care most about your ability to repay. If your business generates consistent, healthy cash flow, that's your strongest selling point. If cash flow is seasonal, explain the pattern and how you manage during slower months. If you're planning to use the loan to improve cash flow, clearly explain the connection between the loan and revenue growth.

Provide a Clear Loan Purpose

The vaguer your loan purpose, the less confident lenders feel about approval. Don't just say "working capital" . Explain exactly what you'll fund: inventory purchases from specific suppliers, hiring additional staff, marketing campaigns, technology upgrades. The clearer your plan, the more professional your application appears.

Minimize Personal Guarantees

You'll likely need to personally guarantee the loan, but showing that your business can support the debt independently makes a stronger case. If your business financials are rock-solid, this matters less. If they're modest, boosting the business's credit and financial position helps.

Build Business Credit

Even if you have good personal credit, establish formal business credit separate from personal credit. Use a business credit card, pay business bills on time, and keep business finances separate from personal finances. This shows you're a professional operator.

Why SBA Loans Get Denied

Third-party data and lender experience suggest 7(a) approval rates run 30–50% across all submitted applications. Most denials are addressable, and reapplying after fixing the underlying issue has high success rates. The six most common denial reasons:

1. Insufficient Cash Flow (DSCR)

The single most common denial reason. SBA generally requires a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.15+, meaning your business needs to generate $1.15 of cash flow for every $1.00 of debt service. Common scenarios: asking for too much, underestimating existing debt obligations, counting non-recurring revenue. Fix: ask for a smaller loan, lengthen the proposed term, or wait 6–12 months for cash flow to grow.

2. Credit Score Below Threshold

Most SBA lenders require minimum FICO of 680 for principals, with some flexibility down to 650 for compensating factors. Below 650, SBA approval becomes very difficult. Triggers: recent late payments (within 12 months), recent bankruptcies (need 5+ years post-discharge), high credit utilization, recent collections or charge-offs, unresolved tax liens. Fix: 6 months of clean payment history plus utilization below 30% can move FICO 30–50 points. Reapply once you're solidly above 680. If you need capital before that rebuild window closes, financing options after an SBA decline underwrite on deposits rather than waiting on the score.

3. Collateral Shortfall

If your business doesn't have enough hard assets and personal collateral doesn't cover the gap, the deal can be declined or approved at a smaller amount. Fix: consider 504 (collateralized by the property) instead of 7(a), wait until business assets grow, or accept a smaller loan amount that's fully collateralizable.

4. Industry Restrictions

The SBA maintains an ineligible industries list broader than most borrowers realize: speculative real estate (only owner-occupied qualifies), lending businesses (pawn shops, payday lenders, factoring companies), MLM/pyramid structures, gambling, adult entertainment, cannabis (federal status), most religious organizations, government-owned businesses. Fix: there's no workaround for the eligibility list: conventional bank loans, online lenders, or asset-backed financing are the alternatives.

5. Character Issues

SBA underwriting includes a "character review" of all 20%+ owners. Triggers: criminal background concerns (felonies trigger automatic denial), pattern of frivolous lawsuits, prior loan defaults (especially on government-backed loans), unresolved IRS issues, missing or inconsistent information on Form 1919 (even unintentional). Fix: be transparent and disclose everything. Most non-felony issues can be approved with adequate explanation. The fastest path to denial is to omit something the underwriter discovers later.

6. Time in Business or Operating History

SBA prefers established businesses. Issues include: under 2 years in business, recent ownership change without operating track record under current management, material change in business model, year-to-date performance significantly below tax returns. Fix: if under 2 years, consider SBA microloans (more flexible), or wait until you have a full 2 years of clean performance.

How to Reapply Successfully

SBA denials don't prevent reapplication, and reapplying after fixing the underlying issue has good odds. Best practices: get the specific denial reason in writing (lenders are required to provide adverse action notices), wait until you can show the issue is resolved, try a different lender (SBA lenders vary significantly in risk tolerance), and use a brokerage to pre-qualify before formal application instead of a one-shot direct application.

SBA Loans for Startups

Startups can get SBA loans, but not all programs are equally startup-friendly. The SBA defines a startup as a business with less than 2 years of operating history. Some programs are explicitly designed for this group; others technically allow startups but rarely approve them.

The SBA's own records show how often that works: 16.1% of the 162,355 SBA 7(a) loans approved from October 2023 through June 2026 went to startups, roughly one in six. The other five in six went to businesses with operating history, which is why time in business remains the requirement that most often decides a file.

Best Programs for Startups

SBA Microloans are the most accessible, up to $50,000 through community-based nonprofit microlenders, explicitly designed for startups and underserved entrepreneurs. Average loan is $13,000, term up to 7 years, rates 8–13% APR, time-in-business often 0–12 months. Often includes business mentoring.

SBA Community Advantage lenders focus specifically on small and underserved markets and approve loans up to $350K with more flexibility on operating history than mainstream 7(a) lenders. Availability varies by geography.

SBA 7(a) for Startups technically allows startups but requires significantly more compensating factors: larger down payment (15–25% vs 10%), strong personal credit (typically 700+), significant industry experience by the principal, detailed 3-year financial projections, often a co-signer or equity partner. Approval rates for startup 7(a) applications are roughly half those of established business applications.

SBA 504 for Startups applies the same program rules with a 15% down payment (vs 10% for established businesses). If the startup is purchasing or building owner-occupied commercial real estate, 504 is often the right answer.

What Underwriters Look For

Without 2 years of business tax returns, SBA underwriters lean heavily on five factors: (1) industry experience: 5+ years in the industry substitutes for some of the missing financial track record; (2) personal financial strength: personal tax returns and credit effectively become the underwriting basis; (3) realistic projections: 3-year financials based on industry benchmarks, not optimistic guesses; (4) skin in the game: equity injection above the minimum signals commitment; (5) a complete business plan with market analysis, competition, and a realistic path to profitability.

Common Startup Mistakes

Most startup denials come from a small set of correctable issues: treating projections as marketing material (hockey-stick growth charts trigger immediate concern), asking for too much (a startup asking for $1M when industry benchmarks suggest $200K), insufficient skin in the game (bringing only the minimum equity signals minimum commitment), going to the wrong lender (not all SBA lenders accept startups), and skipping the SBDC (Small Business Development Centers offer free pre-application advice).

The Realistic Startup Path

Most successful startup SBA borrowers follow this sequence: operate for 6–12 months to establish a track record, build clean books from day 1 (a bookkeeper from month 1 is cheaper than reconstructing a year of records), start small with a microloan or small 7(a) ($50K–$250K), repeat application after 12–24 months. The SBA system rewards repeat borrowers: the first loan is the hardest; subsequent loans get easier as you build track record.

Why Working with a Lending Advisor Helps

Navigating SBA loans on your own is possible, but working with a lending advisor makes the process significantly smoother. Here's why it matters:

Matching You to the Right Program: Not all SBA loans fit every business. A lending advisor reviews your situation and recommends the program that offers the best terms for your specific needs. The difference between a 7(a) loan and a 504 loan could mean thousands of dollars in different repayment costs.

Preparing Your Application: Lenders see dozens of applications monthly. The ones that get approved quickly are the ones that are thorough, well-organized, and tell a compelling story. An advisor helps you present your financials and business plan in the strongest possible light.

Improving Approval Odds: If your credit or financials aren't perfect, an advisor can identify what lenders will focus on and help you address concerns proactively. Sometimes it's about timing: waiting three months to build more cash reserves or resolve a credit issue can make the difference between approval and rejection.

Understanding Costs and Terms: SBA loans have various fees, interest rates, and repayment structures. An advisor explains what you're actually paying and helps you compare offers from different lenders. A lower interest rate sounds good until you realize it comes with higher upfront fees. Understanding the total cost of the loan matters.

Managing the Process: From the initial consultation through funding, there are documents to sign, underwriting questions to answer, and timelines to meet. Having someone guide you through these steps reduces stress and prevents missed deadlines that could kill your application.

Getting Started

At Bay Street Lending, we've helped hundreds of small business owners access SBA loans that fueled growth. We understand the requirements, the paperwork, and the common pitfalls. Whether you're exploring a 7(a) loan for working capital or a 504 loan for real estate, we're here to guide you through the process with clear advice and transparent communication.

The path to SBA loan approval starts with understanding the requirements. Once you know what lenders look for, the next step is the application itself: our step-by-step SBA loan application process guide walks through the full timeline from pre-qualification to funding, stage by stage. Ready to explore your options?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do SBA loan requirements differ by state, such as Utah, Arizona, or Idaho?

No. SBA 7(a), 504, Express, and microloan eligibility is set federally and is identical in every state: for-profit operating business located in the U.S., size standards, the "credit elsewhere" test, and the lender-level norms of 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, and a 1.15+ DSCR. What differs by state is the lender landscape: how many active SBA and Preferred Lender Program banks and CDCs cover your area, which SBA district office handles your file, and whether a state-run loan program or CDFI can be stacked alongside. A broker matching across 1,800+ lenders removes the local-availability problem; the requirements themselves do not change when you cross a state line.

What credit score do I need for an SBA loan?

Most SBA lenders require a minimum FICO of 680 for principal owners, with some flexibility down to 650 for compensating factors like strong cash flow, significant collateral, or industry experience. Below 650, SBA approval becomes very difficult. SBA Microloans are more flexible: many microlenders work with 600+ FICO. For SBA Express, 680+ is typical.

How long does an SBA loan take?

SBA 7(a) loans typically take 60–90 days from completed application to funding. SBA 504 loans take 90–120 days because of the dual-loan structure with a separate CDC closing. SBA Express loans are faster at 30–45 days but cap at $500K. Borrowers can shave 2–3 weeks off any SBA timeline by responding to underwriter document requests within 24 hours instead of letting them sit. For borrowers who genuinely cannot wait 30+ days, the only realistic structure is a same day business loan (revenue-based working capital advance) that wires in as little as 6 hours, or fast working capital in the $25K–$2M range funded as fast as 6 hours. See the dedicated guides for cost mechanics, qualification tiers, and the documents that compress your timeline.

How much can I borrow with an SBA loan?

SBA 7(a) loans go up to $5 million for general business purposes including working capital, equipment, real estate, and acquisitions. SBA 504 loans go up to $5.5M in the SBA portion (CDC) with no cap on the bank portion, so total 504 deals can exceed $20M. SBA Express caps at $500K. SBA Microloans are limited to $50K.

What is the difference between SBA 7(a) and 504 loans?

SBA 7(a) is the general-purpose program: working capital, equipment, real estate, refinancing, business acquisition. SBA 504 is specifically for major fixed-asset purchases like commercial real estate or large equipment, structured as 50% bank loan + 40% SBA-backed CDC loan + 10% borrower down payment. The 504 cannot be used for working capital. Pick 504 for real estate $1M+ to get the lower fixed CDC rate; pick 7(a) for everything else.

Do I need collateral for an SBA loan?

It depends on loan size. SBA 7(a) and SBA Express loans of $50,000 or less need no collateral. SBA Express loans above $50,000 follow the lender's own collateral policy, and 7(a) Small loans up to $350,000 need a first lien on what the loan buys (plus fixed assets when the loan is mostly working capital). Standard 7(a) loans above $350,000 must be secured by all available business fixed assets, then by personal real estate of 20%+ owners if those fall short, but only where the property has at least 25% equity. SBA does not let a lender decline a sound loan solely because collateral is short. SBA 504 loans are secured by the property or equipment being financed.

Will the SBA take my house as collateral?

Possibly, as a lien rather than a taking, and only in specific cases. On a standard 7(a) loan above $350,000 that business assets do not fully secure, the lender must take available equity in personal real estate owned by 20%+ owners, including a home. It is not required to take a lien when the property has less than 25% equity after existing mortgages, and a lien it does take may be limited to the collateral shortfall or 150% of the equity. Loans of $50,000 or less need no collateral, and SBA does not allow a sound loan to be declined only because collateral is short.

Who has to personally guarantee an SBA loan?

Every owner of 20% or more signs an unconditional personal guarantee for the full loan amount, not their percentage of it. If no owner reaches 20%, at least one owner must still guarantee in full. Lenders can also ask owners below 20% for a guarantee, often a limited one. The guarantee lasts until the loan is repaid; selling your stake does not end it unless the lender releases you in writing.

Does my spouse have to sign the personal guarantee on an SBA loan?

Not just because you are married. Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B, a lender cannot require your spouse to guarantee a business loan if you qualify on your own. The exceptions: if you pledge property you own jointly, such as your home, your spouse may have to sign the documents that make it available as collateral; community property and similar state laws can require a spouse's signature to reach marital assets; and a spouse who owns part of the business can be asked to guarantee as an owner. For SBA loans every owner of 20% or more guarantees, and a spouse's stake counts together with the owner's toward that 20%.

Can a green card holder get an SBA loan?

Not as an owner, under the rules in effect since October 1, 2026. SOP 50 10 8.1 requires every direct and indirect owner, and every guarantor SBA requires, to be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national with a principal residence in the United States. Lawful permanent residents are listed as ineligible persons, even at a minority stake. The one exception is a limited or supplemental guarantee: a green card holder can still sign one, for example to pledge a home owned jointly with an owner. Naturalized citizens are fully eligible.

What is the SBA loan down payment requirement?

For established businesses, SBA 7(a) typically requires 10–15% down for most uses; SBA 504 requires 10% for standard real estate purchases. Business acquisitions carry a 10% minimum on total project cost that SBA does not let the lender waive for a first-time buyer. Startups and special-purpose properties (hotels, gas stations, restaurants) often need 15–25%. The money must be your own unborrowed cash, a documented gift, or a qualifying source such as a seller note on full standby, which can supply up to half the requirement. A home equity line repaid from the business's cash flow does not count.

Can I get an SBA loan as a startup?

Yes, but the path is more involved. SBA Microloans are explicitly designed for startups (up to $50K, often approved at 0–12 months in business). SBA 7(a) for startups requires larger down payments (15–25%), strong personal credit (700+), significant industry experience, and detailed 3-year projections. SBA 504 startups face a 15% down payment for owner-occupied real estate. Approval rates for startup applications are roughly half those of established businesses, so working with a brokerage that knows which lenders actively approve startups makes a big difference.

What is the most common reason SBA loans get denied?

Insufficient cash flow (DSCR below 1.15) is the single most common denial reason: the business can't service the proposed debt at the requested loan size. Second is credit score below threshold (FICO under 680). Third is collateral shortfall on standard 7(a) loans above $350K. Fourth is industry restrictions (the SBA has a broader ineligible-industries list than most borrowers realize). Most denials are addressable, and reapplying after fixing the underlying issue has good odds. For borrowers who don't meet SBA thresholds and need capital now, funding after an SBA denial (revenue-based advances, online business loans, lines of credit) underwrites on cash flow rather than FICO/collateral and qualifies down to 500 FICO and 6 months in business: the guide breaks down rates, terms, and qualification by credit tier.

What are the SBA 7(a) loan requirements for a business acquisition in 2026?

For loans that get an SBA loan number on or after October 1, 2026, SOP 50 10 8.1 applies: 680+ FICO for the buyer in practice, a 10% minimum equity injection that cannot be waived on a first-time acquisition (a seller note on full standby can cover up to half), a credible management plan (lenders typically look for management or industry experience, though it is not a program rule), and debt service coverage of at least 1.25x on the business's last fiscal year or two-year average, with projections no longer allowed to carry the test. The acquisition portion amortizes over no more than 10 years. Every buyer needs an independent business valuation unless the purchase price is $350,000 or less, and a quality of earnings report once the price reaches $3 million. The maximum 7(a) loan is $5M; timelines run 60–120 days from a complete file. Bay Street Lending pre-screens acquisition deals against the SBA-approved lenders in its 1,800+ funding partner network to find those actively funding the deal size and industry before the formal application starts.

What is the down payment for an SBA 7(a) business acquisition loan in 2026?

The SBA 7(a) business acquisition down payment is a 10% minimum equity injection on total project cost, which includes the price, working capital, closing costs and financed fees. On a first-time acquisition SBA does not let the lender reduce it. Up to half can come from a seller note on full standby, meaning no principal or interest is paid for the life of the SBA loan, so a common structure is 5% buyer cash plus a 5% standby seller note. Borrowed money only counts if it is repaid from a source other than the business. Special-purpose businesses and buyers without direct industry experience are often asked for 15–20%. Lenders verify the source of funds on bank statements and flag large recent deposits.

Can I use my 401(k) to buy a business with an SBA loan?

Yes, through a rollover as business startup (ROBS). Your 401(k) or IRA money moves into a new retirement plan sponsored by a C corporation you form, the plan buys that company's stock, and the company uses the cash as equity in the purchase. SBA lenders and many banks count it toward the 10% minimum equity injection because it is cash, not borrowed money. You still sign a personal guarantee, the company has to be a C corporation that runs a qualified retirement plan every year, and your retirement savings ride on the same business as the loan.

Do you need industry experience to get an SBA loan to buy a business?

Not as a fixed rule. The SBA and most lenders underwrite who will run the business after closing and whether that plan fits the business. Direct experience is the easiest case. Management experience from another field can work when the gaps are covered by a retained general manager, the seller consulting for up to 24 months, an operating partner or licensed key employees, and the plan is written into the loan file. Buyers without direct experience are often asked for a larger down payment, commonly 15–20%.

What are the SBA 504 loan eligibility requirements for 2026?

SBA 504 loan eligibility in 2026 requires 680+ FICO for most CDC lenders, 2+ years in business, owner-occupied commercial real estate or major fixed assets (no working capital allowed), 10% borrower down payment (15–20% for startups or special-purpose properties like hotels, gas stations, and restaurants), and a debt service coverage ratio of 1.15 or higher. The business must occupy 51%+ of the financed real estate on existing buildings, or 60%+ for new construction. The SBA 504 program is restricted to fixed assets: it cannot fund working capital, inventory, or debt refinancing. Applicants who fall short on 504 thresholds often qualify for SBA 7(a) instead, which has similar economics on smaller deals and allows mixed-use of funds.

Can I get an SBA loan with a 500 credit score?

A 500 FICO is below the floor for SBA 7(a), 504, and Express programs (which start at 650–680 FICO). The one SBA program that can work below 600 is the SBA Microloan: many microlenders accept 575+ FICO, and a few will consider applicants with 540–575 FICO when compensating factors are strong (consistent monthly revenue, low existing debt, business experience, viable business plan). Below 540 FICO, the realistic alternatives are revenue-based working capital advances (which qualify on bank cash flow rather than credit), CDFIs (mission-driven lenders with relaxed credit standards), and asset-based equipment financing (which underwrites on the equipment value rather than the borrower): our guide to business loans for bad credit breaks down each path by credit tier. Bay Street Lending screens applicants across SBA programs and revenue-based alternatives in one application, so businesses with sub-600 FICO see which funding paths actually work for their profile before applying.

What is the minimum credit score needed for an SBA loan in 2026?

The minimum credit score needed for an SBA loan in 2026 depends on the program: SBA 7(a) and 504 typically require 680+ FICO (with some flex lenders going to 640–650 for borrowers with strong DSCR and collateral); SBA Express requires 650+ FICO (down to 620 in select cases with offsetting factors); SBA Microloan accepts 575+ FICO and a handful of mission-driven microlenders work with 540+ applicants. Across every program, FICO is paired with DSCR, time-in-business, and collateral coverage: a thin-file 680 borrower may face more scrutiny than a 660 borrower with three years of strong cash flow and full collateral coverage.

What is the maximum SBA 7(a) loan amount in 2026?

The maximum SBA 7(a) loan amount in 2026 is $5 million. That ceiling applies to a borrower's total outstanding 7(a) balance, not each individual loan, so an existing 7(a) reduces the remaining headroom. 7(a) funds can be used for working capital, equipment, owner-occupied real estate, refinancing, or a business acquisition. In practice most 7(a) loans fund far below the cap because debt service coverage (DSCR of 1.15 or higher), not the ceiling, sets the practical limit. For fixed-asset projects that need more than $5M, the SBA 504 program, with its uncapped conventional bank portion, can fund total project sizes north of $20M.

What is the maximum SBA microloan amount in 2026?

The maximum SBA Microloan amount in 2026 is $50,000, delivered through SBA-approved mission-driven microlenders, with the average microloan running about $15,000. Microloans are the most accessible SBA product for startups (0–12 months in business) and borrowers with FICO below 575, and they often include free business mentoring. Businesses that need more than $50,000 typically step up to SBA Express (up to $500,000) or a standard 7(a) loan (up to $5 million), or, when speed matters more than the lowest rate, a revenue-based working capital advance that funds in as little as 6 hours.

How do I qualify for an SBA loan?

Qualifying for an SBA loan comes down to five checks lenders run in parallel: (1) personal credit: 680+ FICO for 7(a) and 504, 650+ for Express, 575+ for a Microloan; (2) time in business: 2+ years is standard, though Microloans fund startups at 0–12 months; (3) cash flow: a debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.15 or higher, meaning the business earns at least $1.15 for every $1 of proposed debt payment; (4) collateral: none required at $50K or less, a lien on what the loan buys up to $350K, and full use of available business assets above $350K, with home equity added only when the property has 25%+ equity; and (5) an eligible, for-profit, U.S.-based operation. Fall short on FICO, time in business, or DSCR and SBA approval gets hard: that is when a revenue-based working capital loan becomes the realistic route, because it underwrites on bank cash flow (FICO from 500, 6 months in business) rather than the full SBA checklist. Bay Street Lending screens your file against both SBA programs and cash-flow alternatives in one soft-pull application, so you see which path actually approves before committing to the 60–90 day SBA process.

Can I get an SBA loan with bad credit?

It depends how low. SBA 7(a), 504, and Express all start at 650–680 FICO, so scores in the 500s and low 600s fall below the floor for those programs. The one SBA product built for weaker credit is the Microloan: many mission-driven microlenders accept 575+ FICO, and some go to 540 with strong compensating factors like steady deposits, low existing debt, and a viable plan. Below 540, SBA is effectively closed, and the realistic paths are a revenue-based working capital advance (which qualifies on bank cash flow rather than FICO, accepting 500+), a CDFI, or asset-based equipment financing that underwrites on the equipment rather than the borrower. Our guide to business loans for bad credit breaks each option down by credit tier. One soft-pull application through Bay Street shows which SBA and non-SBA options a sub-650 file clears, with no hard inquiry.

What are the SBA microloan requirements?

SBA Microloan requirements are the most accessible in the SBA lineup: loans up to $50,000 (averaging about $15,000), FICO typically 575+ (some intermediaries consider 540+ with compensating factors), and, unlike 7(a) and 504, startups qualify, with many microlenders funding businesses 0–12 months old. Because microloans run through nonprofit intermediary lenders rather than banks, most ask for a basic business plan and a short cash-flow projection, and many pair the loan with free mentoring. A personal guarantee and available collateral are usually expected, but the bar sits far below a 7(a). Timelines run 30–60 days. Businesses that need more than $50K, or need it faster than a month, typically step up to SBA Express (up to $500,000) or use revenue-based business working capital funding that funds in as little as 6 hours.