What Is Invoice Factoring?
Invoice factoring is the sale of unpaid B2B invoices to a third-party finance company (the factor) at a discount, in exchange for immediate cash. The factor advances a percentage of the invoice face value upfront (the "advance rate"), collects payment directly from your customer, deducts its fee, and remits the balance to you. It's not a loan — it's a sale of receivables, structurally similar to purchase order financing but applied to invoices already issued for goods or services delivered.
The structural advantage: factoring qualifies on your customer's credit, not yours. A small business with weak personal credit but strong B2B customers (large retailers, government, established mid-market) often qualifies for factoring at competitive cost when traditional working capital loans would decline. The factor cares about whether the invoice will get paid; the borrower's own credit and time in business matter much less.
The trade vs other working capital products: factoring is more expensive than bank or SBA debt on an annualized basis (effective APR usually 18–45% when expressed in APR terms), customer disclosure is typical (factors collect directly, so customers know), and it works only for B2B invoices on Net 30/60/90 terms. For pure cash flow problems unrelated to receivables, working capital advances or lines of credit are usually a better fit.
How Invoice Factoring Works (Step-by-Step)
The mechanics of a typical factoring transaction:
- Application and setup (3–7 days first time). The factor reviews your business, your customer list, and a sample of invoices. Most factors run credit on your top customers, not on you. Setup includes notice-of-assignment letters to each factored customer.
- You deliver the goods or service and issue an invoice. The invoice is for a B2B customer on Net 30/60/90 terms. Total invoice face value: $50,000 (example).
- You submit the invoice to the factor. The factor verifies the invoice with your customer (often a phone call to AP), confirms goods were delivered, and approves the advance.
- Factor advances the bulk of the invoice immediately. Advance rate: typically 80–90% of face value. On a $50,000 invoice at 85% advance, you receive $42,500 in 1–3 business days. Many established factoring relationships fund within 24 hours of submission.
- Your customer pays the factor directly. Per the notice of assignment, your customer remits the $50,000 to the factor on the original Net 30/60/90 schedule.
- Factor remits the remainder, minus its fee. Factor takes a fee (typically 1–4% per invoice, scaled to how long the invoice was outstanding) and remits the reserve to you. On the $50,000 invoice at a 2.5% factoring fee: $50,000 - $42,500 already advanced - $1,250 fee = $6,250 remaining reserve, paid out.
Total cost: $1,250 on a $50,000 invoice, which is roughly 2.5% per invoice or 30% APR if you held the receivable for 30 days. The APR equivalent rises if the invoice is outstanding longer, because most factor fee schedules step up at 30/60/90 day brackets.
Recourse vs Non-Recourse Factoring
The single biggest structural variable in factoring is who absorbs the loss if your customer doesn't pay. Two models exist:
Recourse Factoring
If your customer fails to pay within a set window (typically 90 days), you buy back the invoice — meaning you owe the factor the advance amount plus accrued fees. Recourse factoring is the more common structure (roughly 80% of factoring volume in the U.S. market) because it's cheaper: factors charge less when they aren't carrying credit risk. Typical 2026 fee range: 1–3% per invoice.
Recourse works well when your customers are creditworthy and the risk of non-payment is genuinely low. The price savings vs non-recourse is usually 0.5–1.5%. For a business invoicing $500K/month, that's $2,500–$7,500/month in savings — meaningful.
Non-Recourse Factoring
The factor absorbs the credit loss if your customer becomes insolvent (formally — bankruptcy or formal protection). The factor does NOT cover slow-pay, payment disputes, or customer financial difficulty short of formal insolvency. Typical 2026 fee range: 1.5–4% per invoice, with a 0.5–1.5% premium over recourse.
Non-recourse is worth the premium when invoicing a small number of large customers where one default could materially damage your business. It's less useful when your A/R is highly diversified across many small customers — the risk is already managed through diversification.
The Honest Comparison
For most small businesses with diversified B2B customer bases and reasonably-creditworthy customers, recourse factoring is the cheaper, equivalent-protection choice. The non-recourse premium is worth paying only when concentration risk is high (top customer >25% of receivables) and that customer's credit deterioration would be a business-threatening event.
Get invoice factoring offers
Compare recourse, non-recourse, whole-ledger, and industry-specific factors in one application.
Invoice Factoring Rates & Costs (2026)
Factoring is priced as a percentage fee per invoice, not as an APR. The fee structure varies by factor but typically scales with how long the invoice is outstanding before payment.
| Days outstanding | Typical factor fee (recourse) | Typical factor fee (non-recourse) | APR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–30 days | 1.0–2.5% | 1.5–3.0% | 12–30% APR |
| 31–60 days | 2.0–3.5% | 2.5–4.0% | 15–35% APR |
| 61–90 days | 3.0–4.5% | 3.5–5.5% | 18–40% APR |
| 91+ days | 4.0–6.0%+ | 4.5–7.0%+ | 25–45% APR |
The fee on a single invoice is small in absolute terms (2–3% of face value), but the annualized cost is meaningful because factoring runs continuously. A business factoring $500K/month at 2.5% fees pays roughly $150K/year in factoring expense — equivalent to a 30% APR on outstanding receivables.
Beyond the Factor Fee
Three additional cost elements show up on most factoring agreements:
- Reserve held in escrow. Most factors hold 10–20% of face value as a reserve until the invoice clears. This is your money — it gets remitted after collection — but it's not available cash until then.
- Service / processing fee. Some factors charge $25–$100 per invoice as a flat processing fee. Negligible on $50K invoices, meaningful on $5K invoices.
- Minimum volume commitments. Most factoring agreements require minimum monthly factored volume (often $50K–$250K/month). Falling below the minimum triggers a make-whole fee. Worth scrutinizing closely before signing.
Spot Factoring vs Whole-Ledger Factoring
Whole-ledger factoring factors your entire A/R book — every invoice goes through the factor. This is the standard structure and produces the lowest per-invoice fees because it gives the factor predictable volume.
Spot factoring factors individual invoices on demand without a whole-book commitment. It's more flexible — useful for one-off cash needs — but priced higher (3–5% on a single invoice vs 1.5–2.5% in whole-ledger). Spot factoring also rarely scales below 1% per invoice regardless of customer credit, because the factor isn't getting volume benefit.
Invoice Factoring Eligibility & Requirements (2026)
Factoring qualifies on the receivable, not the borrower, which is why it's accessible to businesses that don't qualify for traditional working capital loans. The requirements:
Your Customer Profile (Matters Most)
- B2B customer base: Factoring works on commercial invoices, not consumer. Government, large retailers, established mid-market, and institutional customers are the strongest fits.
- Customer creditworthiness: Factor will run Dun & Bradstreet or commercial credit on each factored customer. Customers with strong payment history and 70+ Paydex are the ideal.
- Customer concentration: Most factors prefer diversified A/R (no single customer over 25–35% of factored volume). Highly concentrated A/R may still factor but at higher fees.
- Payment terms: Net 30/60/90 typical. Net 120+ usually doesn't factor at standard rates.
Your Business Profile (Matters Less)
- Time in business: 6+ months typical (some factors work with newer)
- Monthly invoiced volume: $50K+ typically, with most factors having minimum volume commitments
- Personal FICO: Not a primary gate — factors care about your customer's credit, not yours. Some factors run a soft pull, most don't weight it heavily
- No active liens on receivables: If you have an SBA loan or existing line of credit with an A/R lien, that lien must be subordinated or released before factoring can proceed
Industries That Factor Well
Factoring originated in textiles and stays heavy in industries with long payment cycles and creditworthy commercial customers: trucking and freight (the largest factoring vertical in the U.S.), staffing and PEOs, manufacturing and distribution, oilfield services, medical and healthcare staffing, government contractors, and commercial cleaning and janitorial services. If your business model fits one of these, dedicated industry factors will offer better pricing than generalist factors.
Invoice Factoring vs Invoice Financing vs Working Capital Loan
The three products in this neighborhood — factoring, financing, and a traditional working capital loan — solve similar problems with materially different structures. The right pick depends on what you're actually trying to do.
Invoice Factoring
You sell the invoice to the factor. Factor collects from your customer directly. Your customer knows there's a factor (notice of assignment). Approval based on customer credit. Cost: 1–4% per invoice. Best for: businesses with weak credit / short operating history but strong B2B customers, or businesses that want to outsource A/R collections entirely.
Invoice Financing (or Invoice Discounting)
You borrow against the invoice; you keep the receivable on your books. You continue collecting from your customer directly. Customer typically doesn't know you're financing. Approval based on a mix of customer credit and your business profile. Cost: similar fee range to factoring (1–4% per invoice) but structured as a loan, not a sale. Best for: businesses that need the cash flow benefit of factoring but want to preserve the customer relationship and manage collections in-house.
Traditional Working Capital Loan
You borrow a fixed amount based on your business's overall financial profile, repaid on a fixed schedule. No invoice involvement. Cost: 6–22% APR depending on lender category. Best for: businesses with strong profiles that don't want to involve customers in the financing, or businesses where the cash need isn't tied to specific invoices. See our working capital loans guide for the full breakdown.
The Decision Matrix
- Weak credit / short operating history, strong B2B customers: Factoring wins. It's the only product that approves on customer credit.
- Strong profile, want to preserve customer relationship: Invoice financing or working capital loan win — both keep the customer out of the loop.
- Cash need not tied to specific invoices: Working capital loan or line of credit wins. Factoring only solves AR-timing problems.
- Cash need is recurring and the receivables cycle is consistent: Factoring at whole-ledger rates often wins on cost (predictable volume → lowest per-invoice fees).
- Cash need is occasional or one-off: Spot factoring or a business line of credit usually beats whole-ledger factoring on cost.
When to Use Invoice Factoring
Factoring fits specific use cases well. It's not a universal working capital product — and using it for the wrong reason creates a structural drag on margins. The clearest fits:
- Trucking and freight. The single biggest factoring vertical. Net 30/60 customer terms, weekly fuel and driver costs — factoring is the standard cash flow tool. Industry-specific factors (called "freight factors") compete on lower rates and faster funding than generalist factors.
- Staffing and PEO. Weekly payroll obligations, monthly client invoicing. Factoring bridges the timing perfectly. Most staffing businesses factor as a permanent operating model.
- Rapid-growth manufacturing or distribution. Growth strains cash — orders grow faster than receivables collect. Factoring funds the growth phase until the business can transition to bank lines or term debt.
- Selling to slow-pay customers. Government, large retailers, hospitals — payment cycles routinely run 60–120 days. Factoring eliminates the cash flow hit of waiting.
- Bridging to long-term financing. A business approved for an SBA loan that closes in 90 days can use factoring to maintain cash flow through the close — then transition off factoring once the SBA capital arrives.
- Pre-revenue or early-stage B2B. A business too new for bank or SBA credit but with one or two strong B2B contracts can factor those contracts before traditional credit becomes available.
The wrong fit: factoring as a permanent solution for a structurally unprofitable business. Factoring fees compress margins by 1–4% on every invoice — if the business doesn't have that margin headroom, factoring accelerates rather than solves the underlying problem.
For most businesses that fit one of the use cases above, a brokered application across multiple factor types (generalist, industry-specific, recourse vs non-recourse, whole-ledger vs spot) produces the best pricing. Compare invoice factoring options →
Frequently Asked Questions
How does invoice factoring work?
Invoice factoring is the sale of unpaid B2B invoices to a third-party finance company (the factor) at a discount. The factor advances 80–90% of the invoice face value upfront, collects payment directly from your customer on the Net 30/60/90 schedule, deducts its fee (typically 1–4% per invoice), and remits the remaining reserve to you. It's structured as a sale of receivables, not a loan, and qualifies on your customer's credit rather than yours.
What are typical invoice factoring rates in 2026?
Factoring fees are priced per invoice and scale with how long the invoice is outstanding before payment. Recourse factoring (the more common structure): 1.0–2.5% for invoices paid in 1–30 days, 2.0–3.5% for 31–60 days, 3.0–4.5% for 61–90 days, 4–6%+ for 91+ days. Non-recourse factoring carries a 0.5–1.5% premium. Expressed as APR, factoring runs 12–45% depending on payment speed — meaningfully higher than bank or SBA debt, but accessible to businesses that can't qualify for traditional credit.
Recourse vs non-recourse invoice factoring — which should I choose?
Recourse factoring is cheaper (0.5–1.5% lower fees) but you buy back invoices if the customer doesn't pay within ~90 days. Non-recourse factoring transfers customer-insolvency risk to the factor (formal bankruptcy only — not slow-pay or disputes). For most diversified B2B customer bases, recourse is the cheaper, equivalent-protection choice. Non-recourse is worth the premium only when customer concentration is high (top customer >25% of receivables) and that customer's credit deterioration would threaten the business.
How fast can I get funded with invoice factoring?
First-time factoring setup typically takes 3–7 business days (factor due diligence on you and your top customers, notice-of-assignment letters to customers). Once the relationship is established, ongoing draws fund in 24 hours or less — typical timing is same-day or next-day from invoice submission. Some industry-specific factors (especially trucking) offer fund-in-hours service on routine invoices.
Do I qualify for invoice factoring with bad credit?
Yes, typically. Invoice factoring qualifies on your customer's credit, not yours. The factor cares about whether the invoice will get paid — your personal FICO and time in business matter much less than your customer's payment history. Businesses with FICO under 600, under 1 year in business, or declined for traditional working capital loans often qualify for factoring at standard rates as long as their B2B customers are creditworthy and pay on Net 30/60/90 terms.
Invoice factoring vs invoice financing — what's the difference?
Invoice factoring is a sale of the receivable: the factor buys the invoice, collects from your customer directly, and your customer knows there's a factor involved (via notice of assignment). Invoice financing (or invoice discounting) is a loan against the receivable: you borrow against the invoice but keep the receivable on your books, you continue collecting from your customer directly, and the customer typically doesn't know you're financing. Costs are similar (1–4% per invoice for both); the key difference is customer disclosure and who manages collections. Factoring is better when you want to outsource A/R; financing is better when you want to preserve customer relationships.
What industries use invoice factoring the most?
Trucking and freight is the largest factoring vertical in the U.S. — Net 30/60 customer terms plus weekly driver and fuel costs make factoring nearly universal. Other heavy factoring industries: staffing and PEOs (weekly payroll, monthly invoicing), manufacturing and distribution (growth-phase cash needs), oilfield services, medical and healthcare staffing, government contractors, and commercial cleaning. If your business fits one of these, dedicated industry-specific factors will typically beat generalist factors on pricing.