SBA Loan Requirements at a Glance

SBA loan requirements vary by program, but most SBA 7(a) lenders in 2026 require a 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, and a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.15 or higher. SBA 504 carries similar credit and DSCR thresholds; SBA Express is more flexible at 650+ FICO; SBA Microloans accept 575+ FICO for startups with strong revenue.

RequirementSBA 7(a)SBA 504SBA ExpressSBA Microloan
Min. FICO680 (650 at flex lenders)680650 (680 best rates)575
Time in business2+ years2+ years2+ years0–12 months OK
Annual revenue$150K+$150K+$50K+Any
Down payment10–15%10%10–15%Minimal
Max loan$5M$5.5M SBA + bank$500K$50K
Time to fund60–90 days90–120 days30–45 days30–60 days
CollateralRequired over $500KProperty is collateralLender discretionTypically unsecured

This guide breaks down each requirement in detail — eligibility rules, documentation lenders ask for, collateral and down payment specifics, and the six most common reasons SBA loans get denied. Sections lower on the page cover use-case-specific requirements (equipment, commercial real estate, construction, inventory) and SBA loans for startups.

The SBA itself doesn't lend money — it guarantees up to 85% of loans made by approved lenders (banks, credit unions, CDCs, online SBA lenders). That guarantee reduces lender risk, which is why SBA-backed loans carry lower rates, longer terms, and more flexible underwriting than conventional bank loans for the same business profile.

Timing note for May 2026 applicants: The SBA Optional Peg Rate refreshes quarterly, with the next reset scheduled for July 1, 2026. The peg rate is the benchmark used to cap fixed-rate 7(a) loans, so applications closing in late June lock in the current Q2 peg (4.50%) while July closings will use the Q3 number. For most applicants this is a 0.1–0.5% swing — small in absolute terms, but worth knowing if you're timing a fixed-rate 7(a) application around the quarter boundary. See current SBA loan rates →

Eligibility Requirements

SBA loans are more accessible than conventional bank loans, but every applicant must meet a baseline set of eligibility rules. Here's what lenders evaluate, line by line:

Credit Score and History

Most SBA lenders prefer a personal credit score of 680 or higher for SBA 7(a) and 504, with some flexibility down to 650 for compensating factors. SBA Express typically requires 650+ FICO; SBA Microloans work with 575+. Beyond the number itself, lenders examine your credit history — payment patterns, missed payments, and how you've managed debt over time. A few missed payments five years ago won't necessarily disqualify you, but recent delinquencies (within 12 months), recent bankruptcies (need 5+ years post-discharge), or unresolved tax liens are red flags. If your credit isn't perfect, be transparent about it and show what's changed.

Time in Business

SBA 7(a) and 504 typically require 2+ years in business. Startups can still qualify through SBA Microloans (designed for 0–12 month businesses) or SBA Community Advantage (often accepts 1+ year). SBA 7(a) for true startups requires significantly more compensating factors: larger down payments (15–25%), 700+ FICO, and significant industry experience.

Annual Revenue

Most SBA lenders want to see $150,000+ in annual business revenue for 7(a) and 504 loans. SBA Express is more flexible at $50K+. The SBA itself doesn't set a minimum revenue floor — these thresholds come from individual lenders' underwriting criteria. What matters more than the headline revenue number is your debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): can your cash flow cover the proposed loan payment with at least 1.15× cushion?

Business Size Standards

Your business must meet SBA size standards, which vary by industry. Most service-based businesses must have fewer than 100 employees; manufacturing and retail businesses may have different thresholds based on NAICS code. Revenue thresholds typically run $7.5M–$40M depending on industry. These size standards ensure the program benefits truly small businesses, not large corporations.

Industry Restrictions

The SBA maintains an ineligible-industries list broader than most borrowers realize: speculative real estate (only owner-occupied qualifies), lending businesses (pawn shops, payday lenders, factoring companies), MLM/pyramid structures, gambling, adult entertainment, cannabis (federal status), most religious organizations, life insurance companies, and government-owned businesses. Real estate investment properties fall into a gray area — the SBA will fund owner-occupied commercial real estate but typically not pure investment properties. Check the SBA's exclusion list if you operate in an unconventional business.

U.S. Citizenship and Ownership

The business must be for-profit, and you must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. At least 51% of the business must be owned by U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Non-citizen immigrants with valid business presence can still qualify, but citizenship requirements do apply.

Owner Background and Character

All owners with 20%+ stake undergo background checks. Recent felonies — especially financial crimes — typically disqualify. SBA underwriting includes a "character review": triggers include pattern of frivolous lawsuits, prior loan defaults (especially on government-backed loans), unresolved IRS issues, and missing or inconsistent information on Form 1919 (even unintentional). The fastest path to denial is to omit something the underwriter discovers later.

Types of SBA Loans

The SBA offers several loan programs, each designed for different business needs. Understanding which program fits your situation is crucial before applying.

SBA 7(a) Loan Program

The most popular SBA program, 7(a) loans, can be used for almost any business purpose: working capital, equipment, real estate, inventory, or debt refinancing. These loans can go up to $5 million, though most are significantly smaller. The SBA guarantees up to 85% of the loan, meaning you'll typically need a 10–15% down payment. Repayment terms vary based on use of funds, ranging from 7 to 25 years.

SBA 504 Loan Program

504 loans are specifically designed for real estate and equipment purchases. They're structured as a second mortgage or lien, allowing you to finance up to 90% of the project cost. A 504 loan works alongside a conventional first mortgage. These loans are ideal if you're buying commercial property or making a significant equipment investment and want to preserve working capital.

SBA Microloans

For startups and very small businesses, microloans provide up to $50,000 in funding. These loans are offered through SBA-approved microlenders and often include business training and mentorship. While the maximum loan amount is lower, the approval process is more flexible, making microloans accessible for newer entrepreneurs.

SBA Express Loans

SBA Express is a faster, streamlined version of the 7(a) program. These loans cap at $350,000 and move through the approval process more quickly — sometimes in just a week or two. The tradeoff is a slightly higher SBA guarantee requirement from the lender and faster decision-making.

Choosing Your SBA Program

The four programs solve different problems. Picking the right one before you apply saves weeks of wasted underwriting on a program that's a poor fit. Here's how the two largest programs compare side-by-side, plus when each smaller program makes sense.

7(a) vs 504 — Side-by-Side

FactorSBA 7(a)SBA 504
Best useGeneral business — working capital, equipment, real estate, refinancingReal estate & large fixed assets only
Max amount$5M$5.5M SBA + uncapped bank portion
Down payment10–15%10% (15–20% special cases)
Interest rate~10–13% APR~7–9% blended
Term10–25 yrs10–25 yrs (matched to asset)
Working capital allowedYesNo
Closing timeline60–90 days90–120 days

The 504 is cheaper but narrower. The 7(a) is more expensive but flexible.

When to Choose 504 Over 7(a)

  • You're buying owner-occupied commercial real estate. 504 was designed for this. The fixed long-term rate on the CDC portion makes payments predictable for 25 years.
  • You're funding $1M+ of real estate or large equipment. Below $1M, the slightly higher 7(a) rate is often offset by faster closing.
  • You want to preserve working capital. The 10% down payment is roughly half what conventional commercial real estate loans require.

When 7(a) Is the Better Fit

  • The deal involves anything besides real estate. Working capital, equipment under $250K, business acquisition, partner buyout, debt refinancing — all 7(a) territory.
  • You need flexibility on use of funds. A 7(a) can cover a mix of purposes (real estate + working capital + inventory) in a single loan.
  • The loan is under $1M. 7(a) closes faster, has less complexity, and the cost difference at small loan sizes is modest.

SBA Express — When Speed Matters

SBA Express is a faster sub-program within 7(a). Where standard 7(a) takes 60–90 days, Express closes in 30–45 days. The tradeoffs: smaller maximum loan size ($500K vs $5M), lower SBA guaranty (50% vs 75–85%), and slightly higher rate (Prime + 4.5–6.5% vs Prime + 2.25–4.75%).

Express is the right SBA product when you need under $500K, have a deadline, and the deal is straightforward. It's the wrong choice when you need over $500K, or when the 2-percentage-point rate premium isn't justified by the time savings. The single biggest lever for Express borrowers is choosing a lender with active Express deal flow — lenders that close 50+ Express loans per year process them dramatically faster than occasional Express lenders.

Collateral and Down Payment

SBA collateral and down payment requirements are some of the most misunderstood parts of the program. Borrowers often assume the SBA either requires no collateral (because it's "guaranteed") or requires impossible amounts. The reality is more nuanced: SBA requires lenders to take all available business collateral up to the loan amount, no more. If business collateral is insufficient, personal real estate equity above 25% may be required. Down payment ("equity injection") is your own money in the deal — typically 10–15% — independent of any collateral pledged.

SBA 7(a) Collateral by Loan Size

  • Loans up to $50,000: No collateral required, by SBA policy. Lenders may still take a personal guarantee.
  • Loans $50,000–$500,000: Lenders must take available business collateral. If business assets cover less than the loan, the SBA does NOT require additional collateral up to certain "unsecured" thresholds, though individual lenders may have stricter policies.
  • Loans over $500,000: Full collateralization required. Business assets first; if insufficient, personal residence equity above 25% may be required. Note: only equity ABOVE 25% — your homestead protection up to 25% is preserved.

SBA 504 Collateral

504 loans are structurally different — the property being financed IS the collateral. The bank takes a first lien on the property, the CDC takes a second lien, and your 10% down payment represents borrower equity. Because the asset itself fully collateralizes the deal, 504 loans don't typically require additional personal real estate as collateral. Personal guarantees are still required from all 20%+ owners, but those are guarantees of repayment, not pledges of specific assets.

Down Payment by Use of Funds

Use of funds7(a) down payment504 down payment
Working capital10%N/A
Equipment10–15%10%
Real estate (existing biz)10–15%10%
Real estate (startup)15–25%15%
Special-purpose property*15–25%15%
Business acquisition10% (sometimes 15%)N/A

*Special-purpose properties include hotels, gas stations, restaurants, car washes — buildings with limited use outside their original purpose. Down payment can be cash, recent equity injection, or in some cases a seller note. Borrowed funds (a personal loan, HELOC, etc.) generally don't qualify as equity injection.

Will SBA Take My House?

The honest answer is: sometimes, but probably not how you fear. SBA 7(a) over $500K with insufficient business collateral can require a lien on primary residence equity above 25%. SBA 7(a) under $500K is at lender discretion — many don't require home equity for smaller loans. SBA 504 almost never requires it because the property being financed is the collateral. If you're strongly opposed to pledging your home, choose 504 over 7(a) when possible, choose smaller loan amounts, or add an equity partner to reduce the loan size.

Personal Guarantee vs Collateral

These are often confused but they're different obligations. A personal guarantee is a promise to repay the loan personally if the business defaults — required from all 20%+ owners on every SBA loan. Collateral is a specific asset (equipment, real estate, receivables) pledged to secure the loan, which the lender can foreclose on in default. Every SBA borrower signs a personal guarantee. Not every SBA borrower pledges personal collateral.

SBA Loan Requirements by Use Case (May 2026)

The standard 7(a) and 504 requirements above apply to most SBA loans, but specific use cases — equipment, commercial real estate, construction, inventory, Express, and Community Advantage — carry additional requirements layered on top. Here's what changes based on what you're actually financing in 2026:

SBA Equipment Loan Requirements (2026)

Equipment-purpose SBA loans (most commonly under the 7(a) program) carry standard 7(a) underwriting plus equipment-specific documentation: a vendor invoice or purchase order, equipment specs and useful-life estimate, and proof that the equipment supports business operations. Equipment must have a useful life ≥ the loan term — most lenders want at least 10 years of useful life for a 10-year loan term. Down payment typically 10% on equipment loans, sometimes 0% on strong borrower profiles. The equipment itself serves as primary collateral.

SBA Commercial Loan Requirements (2026)

SBA commercial loans cover owner-occupied commercial real estate, with extra requirements layered on standard SBA underwriting: 51% owner-occupancy at minimum (investor properties don't qualify), a current property appraisal (lender-ordered), Phase I environmental assessment for older properties or commercial/industrial zones, title insurance, and proof of property insurance. Down payment is typically 10% on a 504 structure or 15–20% on a 7(a) commercial real estate loan.

SBA Construction Loan Requirements (2026)

SBA construction loans build on commercial real estate requirements with construction-phase documentation: detailed plans and specifications, a fixed-price construction contract from a licensed and insured general contractor, builder's risk insurance, and a draw schedule tied to construction milestones. Owner must occupy 60%+ once complete (single-tenant). Construction-to-permanent SBA structures consolidate the construction loan and the long-term mortgage into one closing — preferred when available because it eliminates a second underwriting cycle.

SBA Inventory Financing Requirements (2026)

SBA-backed inventory financing typically falls under 7(a) working capital purpose. Requirements include all standard 7(a) elements plus a clear use-of-funds statement (which inventory, why now, expected sell-through), and projected cash flow analysis showing ability to service the loan from inventory turn rather than cash on hand. Inventory itself can serve as partial collateral — though lenders typically require additional collateral or rely on the personal guarantee.

SBA Express Loan Requirements (2026)

SBA Express is the SBA's fast-track 7(a) variant — 36-hour SBA response, $500,000 maximum loan amount, 50% SBA guarantee (vs 75–85% on standard 7(a)). Requirements: 2+ years in business typically, 650+ FICO (680+ for the best Express rates), $50,000+ annual revenue, owner-occupancy on any real estate component. Express works best with banks holding an SBA Express designation, who have streamlined internal underwriting. For full Express rate and term details, see our current SBA 7(a) loan interest rates guide.

SBA Community Advantage Loan Requirements (2026)

Community Advantage is the SBA's program for underserved markets and businesses, with reduced requirements compared to standard 7(a): smaller credit score floors (often 600+ vs 680+), more flexible collateral, and shorter time-in-business requirements (sometimes 1+ year vs 2+). Loans cap at $350,000. Eligibility is determined by the lender's Community Advantage designation and the borrower's profile — located in a low-to-moderate income area, owned by veterans, women, or minorities, or operating in a distressed business district.

If your personal credit sits below the program thresholds covered above but your business revenue and bank cash flow are strong, alternatives like revenue-based working capital advances qualify with FICO as low as 500 — see our working capital loans guide for the full breakdown.

See if you qualify for an SBA loan

Bay Street has closed hundreds of SBA deals. 10–13% APR, terms up to 25 years. Soft credit pull, real numbers.

Documentation You'll Need

SBA loans require thorough documentation. Having these items prepared before you apply speeds up the process and strengthens your chances of approval.

  • Personal and business tax returns: You'll typically need 2–3 years of both personal and business tax returns. These provide lenders a clear picture of your business's profitability and your personal financial situation.
  • Business financial statements: Current balance sheets and profit-and-loss statements show your business's financial health. If you've been operating less than a year, monthly statements are helpful.
  • Bank statements: Typically 3–6 months of personal and business bank statements demonstrate cash flow and account management.
  • Business plan: A brief business plan explaining your business, how you'll use the loan funds, and your repayment strategy. This doesn't need to be 50 pages — a concise 3–5 page summary works well.
  • Personal financial statement: A comprehensive list of your personal assets and liabilities, signed and dated.
  • Resumes and background: Your professional resume and ownership details for all owners with 20% or greater stake in the business.
  • Lease agreements or property documents: If the loan is for equipment or real estate, documentation of the asset you're purchasing or leasing.
  • Proof of investment: Documentation of your personal cash investment in the business (equity). The SBA typically requires you to have significant "skin in the game."

How to Strengthen Your Application

Beyond meeting basic requirements, lenders look at how well you present your case. Here's how to stand out:

Show Strong Cash Flow

Lenders care most about your ability to repay. If your business generates consistent, healthy cash flow, that's your strongest selling point. If cash flow is seasonal, explain the pattern and how you manage during slower months. If you're planning to use the loan to improve cash flow, clearly explain the connection between the loan and revenue growth.

Provide a Clear Loan Purpose

The vaguer your loan purpose, the less confident lenders feel about approval. Don't just say "working capital" — explain exactly what you'll fund: inventory purchases from specific suppliers, hiring additional staff, marketing campaigns, technology upgrades. The clearer your plan, the more professional your application appears.

Minimize Personal Guarantees

You'll likely need to personally guarantee the loan, but showing that your business can support the debt independently makes a stronger case. If your business financials are rock-solid, this matters less. If they're modest, boosting the business's credit and financial position helps.

Build Business Credit

Even if you have good personal credit, establish formal business credit separate from personal credit. Use a business credit card, pay business bills on time, and keep business finances separate from personal finances. This shows you're a professional operator.

Why SBA Loans Get Denied

Third-party data and lender experience suggest 7(a) approval rates run 30–50% across all submitted applications. Most denials are addressable, and reapplying after fixing the underlying issue has high success rates. The six most common denial reasons:

1. Insufficient Cash Flow (DSCR)

The single most common denial reason. SBA generally requires a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.15+, meaning your business needs to generate $1.15 of cash flow for every $1.00 of debt service. Common scenarios: asking for too much, underestimating existing debt obligations, counting non-recurring revenue. Fix: ask for a smaller loan, lengthen the proposed term, or wait 6–12 months for cash flow to grow.

2. Credit Score Below Threshold

Most SBA lenders require minimum FICO of 680 for principals, with some flexibility down to 650 for compensating factors. Below 650, SBA approval becomes very difficult. Triggers: recent late payments (within 12 months), recent bankruptcies (need 5+ years post-discharge), high credit utilization, recent collections or charge-offs, unresolved tax liens. Fix: 6 months of clean payment history plus utilization below 30% can move FICO 30–50 points. Reapply once you're solidly above 680.

3. Collateral Shortfall

If your business doesn't have enough hard assets and personal collateral doesn't cover the gap, the deal can be declined or approved at a smaller amount. Fix: consider 504 (collateralized by the property) instead of 7(a), wait until business assets grow, or accept a smaller loan amount that's fully collateralizable.

4. Industry Restrictions

The SBA maintains an ineligible industries list broader than most borrowers realize: speculative real estate (only owner-occupied qualifies), lending businesses (pawn shops, payday lenders, factoring companies), MLM/pyramid structures, gambling, adult entertainment, cannabis (federal status), most religious organizations, government-owned businesses. Fix: there's no workaround for the eligibility list — conventional bank loans, online lenders, or asset-backed financing are the alternatives.

5. Character Issues

SBA underwriting includes a "character review" of all 20%+ owners. Triggers: criminal background concerns (felonies trigger automatic denial), pattern of frivolous lawsuits, prior loan defaults (especially on government-backed loans), unresolved IRS issues, missing or inconsistent information on Form 1919 (even unintentional). Fix: be transparent and disclose everything. Most non-felony issues can be approved with adequate explanation. The fastest path to denial is to omit something the underwriter discovers later.

6. Time in Business or Operating History

SBA prefers established businesses. Issues include: under 2 years in business, recent ownership change without operating track record under current management, material change in business model, year-to-date performance significantly below tax returns. Fix: if under 2 years, consider SBA microloans (more flexible), or wait until you have a full 2 years of clean performance.

How to Reapply Successfully

SBA denials don't prevent reapplication, and reapplying after fixing the underlying issue has good odds. Best practices: get the specific denial reason in writing (lenders are required to provide adverse action notices), wait until you can show the issue is resolved, try a different lender (SBA lenders vary significantly in risk tolerance), and use a brokerage to pre-qualify before formal application instead of a one-shot direct application.

SBA Loans for Startups

Startups can get SBA loans, but not all programs are equally startup-friendly. The SBA defines a startup as a business with less than 2 years of operating history. Some programs are explicitly designed for this group; others technically allow startups but rarely approve them.

Best Programs for Startups

SBA Microloans are the most accessible — up to $50,000 through community-based nonprofit microlenders, explicitly designed for startups and underserved entrepreneurs. Average loan is $13,000, term up to 7 years, rates 8–13% APR, time-in-business often 0–12 months. Often includes business mentoring.

SBA Community Advantage lenders focus specifically on small and underserved markets and approve loans up to $350K with more flexibility on operating history than mainstream 7(a) lenders. Availability varies by geography.

SBA 7(a) for Startups technically allows startups but requires significantly more compensating factors: larger down payment (15–25% vs 10%), strong personal credit (typically 700+), significant industry experience by the principal, detailed 3-year financial projections, often a co-signer or equity partner. Approval rates for startup 7(a) applications are roughly half those of established business applications.

SBA 504 for Startups applies the same program rules with a 15% down payment (vs 10% for established businesses). If the startup is purchasing or building owner-occupied commercial real estate, 504 is often the right answer.

What Underwriters Look For

Without 2 years of business tax returns, SBA underwriters lean heavily on five factors: (1) industry experience — 5+ years in the industry substitutes for some of the missing financial track record; (2) personal financial strength — personal tax returns and credit effectively become the underwriting basis; (3) realistic projections — 3-year financials based on industry benchmarks, not optimistic guesses; (4) skin in the game — equity injection above the minimum signals commitment; (5) a complete business plan with market analysis, competition, and a realistic path to profitability.

Common Startup Mistakes

Most startup denials come from a small set of correctable issues: treating projections as marketing material (hockey-stick growth charts trigger immediate concern), asking for too much (a startup asking for $1M when industry benchmarks suggest $200K), insufficient skin in the game (bringing only the minimum equity signals minimum commitment), going to the wrong lender (not all SBA lenders accept startups), and skipping the SBDC (Small Business Development Centers offer free pre-application advice).

The Realistic Startup Path

Most successful startup SBA borrowers follow this sequence: operate for 6–12 months to establish a track record, build clean books from day 1 (a bookkeeper from month 1 is cheaper than reconstructing a year of records), start small with a microloan or small 7(a) ($50K–$250K), repeat application after 12–24 months. The SBA system rewards repeat borrowers — the first loan is the hardest; subsequent loans get easier as you build track record.

Why Working with a Lending Advisor Helps

Navigating SBA loans on your own is possible, but working with a lending advisor makes the process significantly smoother. Here's why it matters:

Matching You to the Right Program: Not all SBA loans fit every business. A lending advisor reviews your situation and recommends the program that offers the best terms for your specific needs. The difference between a 7(a) loan and a 504 loan could mean thousands of dollars in different repayment costs.

Preparing Your Application: Lenders see dozens of applications monthly. The ones that get approved quickly are the ones that are thorough, well-organized, and tell a compelling story. An advisor helps you present your financials and business plan in the strongest possible light.

Improving Approval Odds: If your credit or financials aren't perfect, an advisor can identify what lenders will focus on and help you address concerns proactively. Sometimes it's about timing — waiting three months to build more cash reserves or resolve a credit issue can make the difference between approval and rejection.

Understanding Costs and Terms: SBA loans have various fees, interest rates, and repayment structures. An advisor explains what you're actually paying and helps you compare offers from different lenders. A lower interest rate sounds good until you realize it comes with higher upfront fees. Understanding the total cost of the loan matters.

Managing the Process: From the initial consultation through funding, there are documents to sign, underwriting questions to answer, and timelines to meet. Having someone guide you through these steps reduces stress and prevents missed deadlines that could kill your application.

Getting Started

At Bay Street Lending, we've helped hundreds of small business owners access SBA loans that fueled growth. We understand the requirements, the paperwork, and the common pitfalls. Whether you're exploring a 7(a) loan for working capital or a 504 loan for real estate, we're here to guide you through the process with clear advice and transparent communication.

The path to SBA loan approval starts with understanding the requirements. Now that you know what lenders are looking for, the next step is getting a personalized assessment of your situation. Ready to explore your options?

Frequently Asked Questions

What credit score do I need for an SBA loan?

Most SBA lenders require a minimum FICO of 680 for principal owners, with some flexibility down to 650 for compensating factors like strong cash flow, significant collateral, or industry experience. Below 650, SBA approval becomes very difficult. SBA Microloans are more flexible — many microlenders work with 600+ FICO. For SBA Express, 680+ is typical.

How long does an SBA loan take?

SBA 7(a) loans typically take 60–90 days from completed application to funding. SBA 504 loans take 90–120 days because of the dual-loan structure with a separate CDC closing. SBA Express loans are faster at 30–45 days but cap at $500K. Borrowers can shave 2–3 weeks off any SBA timeline by responding to underwriter document requests within 24 hours instead of letting them sit.

How much can I borrow with an SBA loan?

SBA 7(a) loans go up to $5 million for general business purposes including working capital, equipment, real estate, and acquisitions. SBA 504 loans go up to $5.5M in the SBA portion (CDC) with no cap on the bank portion, so total 504 deals can exceed $20M. SBA Express caps at $500K. SBA Microloans are limited to $50K.

What is the difference between SBA 7(a) and 504 loans?

SBA 7(a) is the general-purpose program — working capital, equipment, real estate, refinancing, business acquisition. SBA 504 is specifically for major fixed-asset purchases like commercial real estate or large equipment, structured as 50% bank loan + 40% SBA-backed CDC loan + 10% borrower down payment. The 504 cannot be used for working capital. Pick 504 for real estate $1M+ to get the lower fixed CDC rate; pick 7(a) for everything else.

Do I need collateral for an SBA loan?

It depends on loan size. SBA 7(a) loans up to $50K require no collateral by SBA policy. Loans $50K–$500K require available business collateral but typically not personal real estate. Loans over $500K require full collateralization — business assets first, then personal real estate equity above 25% if business collateral is insufficient. SBA 504 loans are collateralized by the property being financed and almost never require additional personal collateral.

What is the SBA loan down payment requirement?

For established businesses, SBA 7(a) requires 10–15% down for most uses; SBA 504 requires 10% for standard real estate purchases. Startups face higher down payments — 15–25% for 7(a), 15% for 504. Special-purpose properties (hotels, gas stations, restaurants) require 15–25%. The down payment must be your own money or an approved seller note — borrowed funds (personal loans, HELOCs) generally don't qualify as equity injection.

Can I get an SBA loan as a startup?

Yes, but the path is more involved. SBA Microloans are explicitly designed for startups (up to $50K, often approved at 0–12 months in business). SBA 7(a) for startups requires larger down payments (15–25%), strong personal credit (700+), significant industry experience, and detailed 3-year projections. SBA 504 startups face a 15% down payment for owner-occupied real estate. Approval rates for startup applications are roughly half those of established businesses, so working with a brokerage that knows which lenders actively approve startups makes a big difference.

What is the most common reason SBA loans get denied?

Insufficient cash flow (DSCR below 1.15) is the single most common denial reason — the business can't service the proposed debt at the requested loan size. Second is credit score below threshold (FICO under 680). Third is collateral shortfall on loans over $500K. Fourth is industry restrictions (the SBA has a broader ineligible-industries list than most borrowers realize). Most denials are addressable, and reapplying after fixing the underlying issue has good odds.